In this paper, we discuss the conditions under which we can correctly extract a variety of module parameters of single mode bidirectional optoelectronic duplexer and diplexer modules during relatively slow thermal cycling between -40°C and +85°C. The obtained values of parameters such as tracking error, optical crosstalk, and the laser diode characteristic temperature have been compared for bidirectional modules from different manufacturers and the impact on these parameters of different interconnect techniques, like microoptic (Mo), silicon optical bench, and planar lightwave circuit technologies is discussed. It is shown that there is a conflict between small threshold currents and good temperature stability for InGaAsP-based Fabry-Perot laser diodes emitting at 1300 and 1550 nm. Then the results of spatially low coherence reflectometry for the different bidirectional module types are presented.

Parameter extraction during thermal cycling and optical backreflection measurements of bi-directional optoelectronic modules

NEITZERT, Heinrich Christoph;
2002

Abstract

In this paper, we discuss the conditions under which we can correctly extract a variety of module parameters of single mode bidirectional optoelectronic duplexer and diplexer modules during relatively slow thermal cycling between -40°C and +85°C. The obtained values of parameters such as tracking error, optical crosstalk, and the laser diode characteristic temperature have been compared for bidirectional modules from different manufacturers and the impact on these parameters of different interconnect techniques, like microoptic (Mo), silicon optical bench, and planar lightwave circuit technologies is discussed. It is shown that there is a conflict between small threshold currents and good temperature stability for InGaAsP-based Fabry-Perot laser diodes emitting at 1300 and 1550 nm. Then the results of spatially low coherence reflectometry for the different bidirectional module types are presented.
File in questo prodotto:
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/11386/1002528
 Attenzione

Attenzione! I dati visualizzati non sono stati sottoposti a validazione da parte dell'ateneo

Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 3
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 3
social impact